Login NowClose 
Sign In to thecouriertimes.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

Sports Briefs

Boys Tennis

Hagerstown 4, Union County 1

The Tigers defeated the Patriots Wednesday evening, winning four of the five flights to improve to 4-0 in the TEC and 7-2 for the season.

For Hagerstown, Luke Girdley won 6-1, 6-2 at No. 2 singles, Mason Pruitt won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 3 singles, Derek Davis and Noah Dale won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles, and Alec Shilling and Caleb Neal won 6-0, 6-0 at No. 2 doubles.

Elsewhere for the Tigers, Jayden Bussell lost 4-6, 3-6 at No. 1 singles.

New Palestine 5, New Castle 0

The Trojans traveled to southwestern Hancock County Wednesday evening and lost all five flights to a very strong host Dragons team.

Eastern Hancock 5, Blue River Valley 0

The Vikings traveled to Charlottesville Wednesday evening and fell to the host Royals in all five hard-fought flights.

Blue River competes in the Henry County Tournament Saturday at Knightstown starting at 9 a.m.

Cross Country

Panthers in Centerville Invite

The Knightstown High School girls and boys cross country teams traveled east on U.S. 40 Tuesday evening for the Centerville Invitational.

The host Bulldogs won their own invitational on the girls side and the Panther girls finished fourth led by strong runs from Liz Moore who finished fifth and Emma Moore who was 13th.

The Knightstown boys did not finish in the top five teams, but were led by a top-20 finish by Josiah King who finished in 17th place.

Girls Soccer

Knightstown 2 Wapahani 1

The Panthers hosted the Raiders Wednesday evening and won by a goal.

Alexis Howard got Knightstown on the board in the 44th minute with a great free kick from the edge of the box. Minutes later, Emma Moore scored off of a great pass from her sister Liz Moore.

The Panther defense played well all night and the outcome was exactly what the seniors wanted.

Volleyball

Daleville 3, Knightstown 0

The Panthers traveled to southwestern Delaware County Wednesday night and fell to the host Broncos in three sets 8-25, 14-25, 18-25.

For Knightstown, Rena’ Witham had four kills, an ace, six assists, and four digs; Maggie Smith had five digs, three kills, an ace, and an assist; Sierra Heady had five digs; and Lexy Goodpaster had two assists and a dig.

Daleville 2, Knightstown 1 (JV)

The Panther junior varsity lost to the host Broncos in three sets 14-25, 25-23, 12-15 Wednesday evening.

For Knightstown, Chloe Kingston had 10 kills and eight digs; Taeler Mayhew had nine digs and two aces; Katie Clark had nine assists, four aces, and three digs; Alicia Knapp had a kill and four digs; Cara Mullen had eight digs; and Amara Rollins had a kill.

Jr. High/Middle School Cross Country

Viking Boys and Girls Finish Second

The Blue River Valley Middle School boys and girls cross country teams both finished second in a triangular meet they hosted against Centerville and Cowan Tuesday.

Individual finishes for the Viking boys were Gabe Sayre second, Garrett Grim sixth, Tyler Flynn seventh, Cole Kernel ninth, Wyatt Thornburgh 10th, Zach Crull 11th, Bryden Sealover 16th, Adam Polston 20th, James Crull 23rd, Conner Garrett 34th, Robby Koontz 41st, and Austin Frazier 44th.

Individual finishes for the Blue River girls were Sydney Fellers fourth, Savannah Kernel sixth, Kelsey Porter eighth, Maddy Denton ninth, and Skilie Howard 20th.

The Vikings run today at the Selma Invitational.

Jr. High/Middle School Football

Doe Creek 32, New Castle 6 (7th)

The 7th-grade Trojans hosted Doe Creek (New Palestine) Wednesday evening and fell by 26 points.

The New Castle defense held Doe Creek to 12 points in the first half. New Castle’s lone score came when Aiden Howard connected with Collin Taylor for a touchdown in the game’s early minutes, but the hosts were unable to find the end zone the rest of the night.

Jr. High/Middle School Volleyball

New Castle 2, Delta 0 (7th)

The 7th-grade Trojans defeated a conference foe at home Wednesday evening as they swept the visiting Eagles, 25-14, 25-6 to boost their undefeated record to 9-0 overall and 1-0 in conference.

Ella Young led New Castle with eight kills and six aces, Morley Blessinger had five kills and five aces, Mikenley Brown contributed a pair of service aces, and Naveah Moellering and Taylor Reagan added a kill apiece.

The Trojans played at Shenandoah Thursday evening.

Delta 2, New Castle 0 (8th)

The 8th-grade Trojans hosted the Eagles Wednesday night and lost in two sets 15-25, 14-25.

The Player of the Match for New Castle was Camryn DeNeve with her defensive efforts and passing.

Today’s Sports Events

Football: Hagerstown at Cambridge City Lincoln 7 p.m.

Football: Eastern Hancock at Knightstown 7 p.m.

Football: Yorktown at New Castle 7:30 p.m.

Football: Wes-Del at Shenandoah 7 p.m.

Football: Centerville at Tri 7 p.m.

Saturday’s Sports Events

Boys Tennis: Henry County Tournament at Knightstown 9 a.m.

Cross Country: Blue River Valley at New Prairie Invitational 8 a.m.

Cross Country: Knightstown at Eastern Hancock Invitational 10 a.m.

Cross Country: Hagerstown, New Castle, and Shenandoah at Yorktown Invitational 10 a.m.

Cross Country: Tri at South Adams Invitational 10 a.m.

Girls Golf Sectional: Blue River Valley at Muncie’s Crestview Golf Course 9 a.m.

Girls Golf Sectional: Hagerstown and New Castle at Richmond Elks Country Club 9 a.m.

Girls Golf Sectional: Shenandoah at Noblesville’s Harbour Trees Golf Club noon

Girls Soccer: New Castle at Richmond 2 p.m.

Volleyball: Panther Invitational at Knightstown 9 a.m.

Volleyball: New Castle at Warren Central Invitational 9 a.m.

Volleyball: Union County and Cowan at Shenandoah 9 a.m.