Login NowClose 
Sign In to thecouriertimes.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

Area Boys Basketball Statistics

High school basketball

Local area boy’s stats

SCORING

Name G Pts. Avg.

Luke Bumbalough (NC) 7 202 28.9

Andrew Froedge (BR) 7 149 21.3

Andrew Bennett (S) 5 74 14.8

Cody Swimm (H) 5 73 14.6

Treavor Cook (K) 6 79 13.2

Jakeb Kinsey (S) 5 65 13.0

Aaron Reagan (K) 6 76 12.7

Peyton Starks (S) 5 62 12.4

Jackson Thornburgh (BR) 7 81 11.6

Evan Coers (S) 5 57 11.4

Brevin Hallatt (BR) 7 78 11.1

Nicholas Grieser (NC) 7 74 10.6

Kaden McCollough (S) 3 30 10.0

Branton Payne (H) 5 48 9.6

Elijah Davis (T) 7 64 9.1

Michael Howard (H) 5 45 9.0

Jackson Campbell (S) 5 43 8.6

Cole Cross (BR) 7 58 8.3

Blake Burris (NC) 7 57 8.1

Mason Hardwick (NC) 7 56 8.0

Chase Burton (K) 6 48 8.0

Zach Smith (T) 7 54 7.7

Kyler Burchett (K) 6 43 7.2

Kyle Falck (T) 7 50 7.1

Jose Olivo (K) 6 37 6.2

Bryce Klein (BR) 7 40 5.7

Jimmy Jeffries (T) 5 28 5.6

 

REBOUNDING

Name G Rebs. Avg.

Bryce Klein (BR) 7 73 10.4

Treavor Cook (K) 6 59 9.8

Brevin Hallatt (BR) 7 65 9.3

Luke Bumbalough (NC) 7 41 5.9

Jose Olivo (K) 6 34 5.7

Peyton Starks (S) 5 28 5.6

James Lukens (K) 6 32 5.3

Jackson Campbell (S) 5 26 5.2

Andrew Bennett (S) 5 24 4.8

Evan Coers (S) 5 24 4.8

Aaron Reagan (K) 6 28 4.7

Nicholas Grieser (NC) 7 32 4.6

Kaden McCollough (S) 3 13 4.3

Blake Burris (NC) 7 27 3.9

Robert Porter (K) 5 19 3.8

Jackson Thornburgh (BR) 7 25 3.6

Jacob Madden (BR) 6 21 3.5

Elijah Davis (T) 7 23 3.3

Kyler Burchett (K) 6 19 3.2

Cole Cross (BR) 7 22 3.1

 

ASSISTS

Name G Assts. Avg.

Andrew Bennett (S) 5 32 6.4

Cole Cross (BR) 7 39 5.6

Kaden McCollough (S) 3 15 5.0

Jose Olivo (K) 6 27 4.5

Luke Bumbalough (NC) 7 30 4.3

Blake Burris (NC) 7 23 3.3

Jakeb Kinsey (S) 5 16 3.2

Bryce Klein (BR) 7 22 3.1

Jackson Thornburgh (BR) 7 20 2.9

Evan Coers (S) 5 12 2.4

Peyton Starks (S) 5 12 2.4

Kyler Burchett (K) 6 14 2.3

Chase Burton (K) 6 14 2.3

Elijah Davis (T) 7 13 1.9

Zach Smith (T) 7 10 1.4

Treavor Cook (K) 6 7 1.2

Bryce Davis (BR) 7 8 1.1

Nicholas Grieser (NC) 7 8 1.1

 

STEALS

Name G Stls. Avg.

Jose Olivo (K) 6 24 4.0

Andrew Bennett (S) 5 16 3.2

Aaron Reagan (K) 6 18 3.0

Jackson Thornburgh (BR) 7 14 2.0

Treavor Cook (K) 6 11 1.8

Bryce Klein (BR) 7 12 1.7

Evan Coers (S) 5 8 1.6

Cole Cross (BR) 7 11 1.6

Kyle Falck (T) 7 11 1.6

James Lukens (K) 6 8 1.3

Jakeb Kinsey (S) 5 6 1.2

Chase Burton (K) 6 7 1.2

Brevin Hallatt (BR) 7 8 1.1

 

FG SHOOTING

(minimum 5 shots per game)

Name FG FGA Pct.

Brevin Hallatt (BR) 31 53 .585

Treavor Cook (K) 30 53 .566

Nicholas Grieser (NC) 26 46 .565

Peyton Starks (S) 26 48 .542

Andrew Bennett (S) 26 53 .491

Jackson Campbell (S) 12 25 .480

Jakeb Kinsey (S) 18 38 .474

Zach Smith (T) 23 50 .460

Aaron Reagan (K) 26 58 .448

Evan Coers (S) 21 47 .447

Chase Burton (K) 18 41 .439

Andrew Froedge (BR) 43 100 .430

Luke Bumbalough (NC) 60 140 .429

Kaden McCollough (S) 11 26 .423

Elijah Davis (T) 24 61 .393

Kyle Falck (T) 19 49 .388

 

FREE THROWS

(minimum 2 attempts per game)

Name FT FTA Pct.

Jakeb Kinsey (S) 27 33 .818

Blake Burris (NC) 15 20 .750

Cody Swimm (H) 12 16 .750

Andrew Froedge (BR) 52 70 .743

Andrew Bennett (S) 16 22 .727

Aaron Reagan (K) 13 18 .722

Jackson Campbell (S) 19 27 .704

Luke Bumbalough (NC) 48 70 .686

Treavor Cook (K) 17 25 .680

Brevin Hallatt (BR) 12 18 .667

Brady McMillan (H) 6 9 .667

Bryce Klein (BR) 9 14 .643

Elijah Davis (T) 14 22 .636

Nicholas Grieser (NC) 17 28 .607

 

THREE-POINTERS

(minimum 1 attempt per game)

Name FG3 Att. Pct.

Brevin Hallatt (BR) 4 7 .571

Bryce Klein (BR) 5 9 .556

Jimmy Jeffries (T) 8 15 .533

Cole McDaniel (NC) 8 15 .533

Trey Williams (T) 3 6 .500

Nicholas Grieser (NC) 5 11 .455

Chase Burton (K) 8 18 .444

Aaron Reagan (K) 11 26 .423

Blake Burris (NC) 12 29 .414

Luke Bumbalough (NC) 34 85 .400

Evan Coers (S) 10 26 .385

Evan Coers (S) 11 30 .367

Mason Hardwick (NC) 14 39 .359

Andrew Bennett (S) 6 17 .353

Evan Murphy (T) 4 12 .333

Treavor Cook (K) 2 6 .333

 

BLOCKED SHOTS

Name Total

Elijah Davis (T) 12

Brevin Hallatt (BR) 10

Treavor Cook (K) 9

Jacob Madden (BR) 8

Jackson Thornburgh (BR) 7

Bryce Klein (BR) 6

Jose Olivo (K) 4

Andrew Bennett (S) 3

Austin Campton (K) 2

Evan Coers (S) 2

Simon Pierce (T) 2

Aaron Reagan (K) 2

Jackson Campbell (S) 1

Kyle Falck (T) 1

Nicholas Grieser (NC) 1

Jakeb Kinsey (S) 1

Brandon Matney (NC) 1

Kaden McCollough (S) 1

Robert Porter (K) 1

Cedderek Riggs (T) 1

Zach Smith (T) 1

Peyton Starks (S) 1

Jerod Stevens (T) 1

Trey Williams (T) 1

Note: Statistics are through 12/15/2018; Hagerstown stats are courtesy of Dan Harney

Wednesday’s scores

Boys

Blue River 59, Southern Wells 52

Eastbrook 55, Elwood 52

Eastern (Greentown) 50, Carroll (Flora) 36

Griffith 54, Hobart 34

Indpls Howe 80, Indpls Washington 67

Knox 47, Boone Grove 34

N. Decatur 55, Eastern Hancock 48

Northwestern 97, Frankfort 52

Penn 69, New Prairie 43

Randolph Southern 62, Cambridge City 60

Richmond 61, Monroe Central 36

Tri-West 73, Lafayette Harrison 62

Warsaw 51, Whitko 40

Cass County Invitational

First Round

Logansport 64, Caston 38

Girls

Clinton Central 46, Delphi 42

E. Central 49, Jac-Cen-Del 26

Eastbrook 66, Elwood 48

Eastern (Greentown) 42, Carroll (Flora) 34

Ev. North 44, Ev. Mater Dei 31

Fishers 67, Delta 36

Greenfield 47, Lapel 41

Indpls Attucks 59, Indpls Washington 23

Lawrence North 57, Indpls Roncalli 31

Lawrenceburg 53, Union Co. 34

Linton 68, N. Central (Farmersburg) 36

Manchester 41, Triton 26

McCutcheon 54, Lebanon 39

Milan 35, Southwestern (Hanover) 34

S. Central (Elizabeth) 39, Henryville 38

Seeger 49, W. Vigo 20

Switzerland Co. 46, Trimble Co., Ky. 37

Twin Lakes 61, Frontier 38

Union City 42, Tri 33

Winchester 68, Wapahani 42

Yorktown 43, Frankton 36

Cass County Invitational

First Round

Logansport 64, Caston 25

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 24 9 .727 —

Philadelphia 21 12 .636 3

Boston 18 12 .600 4½

Brooklyn 15 18 .455 9

New York 9 24 .273 15

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte 15 15 .500 —

Orlando 14 16 .467 1

Miami 13 16 .448 1½

Washington 12 20 .375 4

Atlanta 7 23 .233 8

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 21 9 .700 —

Indiana 20 12 .625 2

Detroit 15 14 .517 5½

Cleveland 8 24 .250 14

Chicago 7 25 .219 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 16 14 .533 —

San Antonio 17 15 .531 —

Dallas 15 14 .517 ½

Memphis 16 15 .516 ½

New Orleans 15 17 .469 2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 21 9 .700 —

Oklahoma City 20 10 .667 1

Portland 18 13 .581 3½

Utah 15 17 .469 7

Minnesota 14 17 .452 7½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 21 11 .656 —

L.A. Lakers 18 13 .581 2½

L.A. Clippers 17 13 .567 3

Sacramento 16 15 .516 4½

Phoenix 8 24 .250 13

Wednesday’s Games

Charlotte 110, Cleveland 99

Philadelphia 131, New York 109

San Antonio 129, Orlando 90

Phoenix 111, Boston 103

Toronto 99, Indiana 96

Brooklyn 96, Chicago 93

Detroit 129, Minnesota 123, OT

Houston 136, Washington 118

Milwaukee 123, New Orleans 115

Utah 108, Golden State 103

Oklahoma City 132, Sacramento 113

Portland 99, Memphis 92

Thursday’s Games

Houston at Miami

Dallas at L.A. Clippers

Today’s Games

Cleveland at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Boston, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Memphis at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 10 p.m.

New Orleans at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Denver at L.A. Clippers, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Washington, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Miami, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Houston, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta at Detroit, 4 p.m.

Washington at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Charlotte at Boston, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Miami at Orlando, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Portland, 9 p.m.

Memphis at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s results

Raptors 99, Pacers 96

INDIANA (96)

Bogdanovic 7-13 1-2 18, Young 4-9 2-3 11, Turner 3-6 3-3 10, Collison 3-9 1-1 7, Oladipo 9-19 2-3 20, McDermott 3-5 0-0 8, Sabonis 5-10 2-4 12, Joseph 2-4 0-0 5, Evans 2-5 0-0 5. Totals 38-80 11-16 96.

TORONTO (99)

Leonard 11-23 6-9 28, Siakam 6-10 5-6 17, Monroe 6-9 1-2 13, VanVleet 4-17 0-0 11, Green 2-8 2-2 7, Powell 1-4 0-0 2, Miles 1-3 0-0 2, Anunoby 3-7 0-0 8, Boucher 2-4 0-0 5, Wright 2-5 2-2 6, Brown 0-1 0-0 0, Richardson 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 38-93 16-21 99.

Indiana 34 24 27 11— 96

Toronto 24 26 25 24— 99

3-Point Goals-Indiana 9-20 (Bogdanovic 3-6, McDermott 2-3, Joseph 1-1, Evans 1-1, Turner 1-1, Young 1-3, Oladipo 0-2, Collison 0-3), Toronto 7-30 (VanVleet 3-11, Anunoby 2-2, Boucher 1-2, Green 1-6, Richardson 0-1, Wright 0-1, Powell 0-2, Miles 0-2, Leonard 0-3). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Indiana 49 (Turner 14), Toronto 43 (Leonard 10). Assists-Indiana 19 (Collison, Oladipo 4), Toronto 20 (Leonard 6). Total Fouls-Indiana 21, Toronto 19. A-19,800 (19,800).

College basketball

BIG TEN CONFERENCE

Conference All Games

W L PCT W L PCT

Michigan 2 0 1.000 11 0 1.000

Ohio St. 2 0 1.000 10 1 .909

Indiana 2 0 1.000 10 2 .833

Wisconsin 2 0 1.000 9 2 .818

Michigan St. 2 0 1.000 9 2 .818

Nebraska 1 1 .500 9 2 .818

Minnesota 1 1 .500 9 2 .818

Maryland 1 1 .500 9 2 .818

Purdue 1 1 .500 6 5 .545

Iowa 0 2 .000 9 2 .818

Northwestern 0 2 .000 8 3 .727

Penn St. 0 2 .000 6 5 .545

Rutgers 0 2 .000 5 5 .500

Illinois 0 2 .000 4 7 .364

Wednesday’s Games

Penn St. 73, Duquesne 67

Indiana 86, Cent. Arkansas 53

Thursday’s Games

Ohio at Purdue

Today’s Games

Oakland at Michigan St., 7 p.m.

NC A& T at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Penn St. at Alabama, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma at Northwestern, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Grambling St. at Wisconsin, 12 p.m.

Savannah St. at Iowa, 1 p.m.

Columbia at Rutgers, 1 p.m.

Cal St.-Fullerton at Nebraska, 2 p.m.

Ohio St. at UCLA, 3 p.m.

Air Force at Michigan, 4 p.m.

Seton Hall at Maryland, 5:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Illinois at Missouri, 8 p.m.

Wednesdays’s results

No. 22 INDIANA 86, CENT. ARKANSAS 53

CENT. ARKANSAS (4-7)

Schmit 2-6 0-0 5, Koval 6-12 0-0 16, Bennett 2-7 3-4 7, Unruh 3-8 0-0 8, Jones 2-7 0-0 5, Shittu 0-3 0-0 0, Chatham 0-5 0-0 0, Vanover 1-1 0-0 2, Grant 0-1 0-0 0, Mondesir 1-4 0-0 2, Kayouloud 3-10 1-2 8. Totals 20-64 4-6 53.

INDIANA (10-2)

Smith 5-5 0-0 10, Morgan 5-6 0-1 10, Langford 7-14 4-4 18, Durham 4-8 0-0 9, Phinisee 1-1 0-0 3, Davis 1-3 0-0 2, Fitzner 2-5 0-0 5, Forrester 4-5 0-0 8, D.Anderson 0-3 0-1 0, Moore 1-2 0-1 2, Green 6-11 1-3 19, McRoberts 0-1 0-0 0, Blackmon 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, Jager 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-64 5-10 86.

Halftime-Indiana 43-27. 3-Point Goals-Cent. Arkansas 9-23 (Koval 4-6, Unruh 2-5, Jones 1-3, Kayouloud 1-3, Schmit 1-4, Grant 0-1, Chatham 0-1), Indiana 9-24 (Green 6-10, Fitzner 1-1, Phinisee 1-1, Durham 1-4, McRoberts 0-1, Morgan 0-1, Langford 0-3, D.Anderson 0-3). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Cent. Arkansas 29 (Kayouloud 8), Indiana 42 (Langford 11). Assists-Cent. Arkansas 15 (Jones 5), Indiana 25 (Green 6). Total Fouls-Cent. Arkansas 14, Indiana 9. A-13,915 (17,222).

Women’s results

EAST

Holy Cross 61, Manhattan 53

Monmouth (NJ) 68, Navy 67

Princeton 83, St. Francis Brooklyn 64

Providence 66, Pepperdine 47

Quinnipiac 65, Richmond 48

St. Francis (Pa.) 89, Morehead St. 83

SOUTH

Coll. of Charleston 79, Charleston Southern 52

East Carolina 61, Longwood 52

Florida Gulf Coast 93, Coppin St. 61

Georgia 77, Lipscomb 45

La Salle 74, N. Kentucky 56

McNeese St. 86, Louisiana College 68

Radford 54, VCU 49

Stephen F. Austin 70, Hampton 68

Stetson 74, North Dakota 63

Troy 71, Mississippi 54

UT Martin 100, Alabama Huntsville 69

Wake Forest 58, SC State 44

Wofford 106, Brevard College 52

MIDWEST

Bradley 67, Cleveland St. 65

Indiana 67, Loyola Marymount 43

Iowa St. 94, Prairie View 46

N. Iowa 73, Minnesota State-Mankato 56

Northwestern 65, Wichita St. 43

Notre Dame 94, W. Kentucky 53

Purdue 53, Albany (NY) 41

San Francisco 75, N. Dakota St. 42

South Dakota 67, Grambling St. 53

UCLA 78, Ill.-Chicago 47

Valparaiso 68, Purdue Fort Wayne 64

SOUTHWEST

Houston Baptist 68, Louisiana-Monroe 60

SMU 49, CS Bakersfield 43

Texas A& M 71, Southern Cal 51

UConn 72, Oklahoma 63

FAR WEST

Boise St. 88, S. Utah 53

CS Northridge 76, San Jose St. 40

California Baptist 76, UC Santa Barbara 64

Hawaii 66, UNLV 61

Kansas 71, Washington St. 63

New Mexico 85, Sacramento St. 53

Samford 87, Denver 83

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 5 0 .643 374 310

Miami 7 7 0 .500 295 374

Buffalo 5 9 0 .357 215 333

N.Y. Jets 4 10 0 .286 292 359

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 10 4 0 .714 352 281

Indianapolis 8 6 0 .571 372 300

Tennessee 8 6 0 .571 268 254

Jacksonville 4 10 0 .286 225 289

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 8 5 1 .607 384 316

Baltimore 8 6 0 .571 341 253

Cleveland 6 7 1 .464 309 348

Cincinnati 6 8 0 .429 337 413

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Kansas City 11 3 0 .786 499 380

x-L.A. Chargers 11 3 0 .786 395 298

Denver 6 8 0 .429 306 299

Oakland 3 11 0 .214 260 418

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 8 6 0 .571 276 269

Philadelphia 7 7 0 .500 311 318

Washington 7 7 0 .500 265 310

N.Y. Giants 5 9 0 .357 307 348

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New Orleans 12 2 0 .857 459 292

Carolina 6 8 0 .429 333 344

Atlanta 5 9 0 .357 356 381

Tampa Bay 5 9 0 .357 344 403

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Chicago 10 4 0 .714 383 264

Minnesota 7 6 1 .536 323 308

Green Bay 5 8 1 .393 332 331

Detroit 5 9 0 .357 284 333

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-L.A. Rams 11 3 0 .786 448 343

Seattle 8 6 0 .571 363 292

San Francisco 4 10 0 .286 301 373

Arizona 3 11 0 .214 192 367

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Saturday’s Games

Washington at Tennessee, 4:30 p.m.

Baltimore at L.A. Chargers, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Houston at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at New England, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Miami, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 1 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at New Orleans, 4:25 p.m.

Kansas City at Seattle, 8:20 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Denver at Oakland, 8:15 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 30

Miami at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Carolina at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New England, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 1 p.m.

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Houston, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at L.A. Rams, 4:25 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

College football

Saturday, Dec. 15

Celebration Bowl

At Atlanta

N.C. A& T 24, Alcorn State 22

Cure Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Tulane 41, Louisiana-Lafayette 24

New Mexico Bowl

Albuquerque

Utah State 52, North Texas 13

Las Vegas Bowl

Fresno State 31, Arizona State 20

Camellia Bowl

Montgomery, Ala.

Georgia Southern 23, Eastern Michigan 21

New Orleans Bowl

Appalachian State 45, Middle Tennessee 13

Tuesday, Dec. 18

Boca Raton (Fla.) Bowl

UAB 37, North Illinois 13

Wednesday, Dec. 19

Frisco (Texas) Bowl

Ohio 27, San Diego State 0

Thursday, Dec. 20

Gasparilla Bowl

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Friday, Dec. 21

Bahamas Bowl

Nassau

Toledo (7-5) vs. FIU (8-4), 12:30 p.m (ESPN)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Boise

Western Michigan (7-5) vs. BYU (6-6), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, Dec. 22

Birmingham (Ala.) Bowl

Memphis (8-5) vs. Wake Forest (6-6), Noon (ESPN)

Armed Forces Bowl

Fort Worth, Texas

Houston (8-4) vs. Army (9-2), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Dollar General Bowl

Mobile, Ala.

Buffalo (10-3) vs. Troy (9-3), 7 p.m. (ESPN)

Hawaii Bowl

Honolulu

Louisiana Tech (7-5) vs. Hawaii (8-5), 10:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

SERVPRO First Responder Bowl

Dallas

Boston College (7-5) vs. Boise State (10-3), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Quick Lane Bowl

Detroit

Minnesota (6-6) vs. Georgia Tech (7-5), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Cheez-It Bowl

Phoenix

California (7-5) vs. TCU (6-6), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Independence Bowl

Shreveport, La.

Temple (8-4) vs. Duke (7-5), 1:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Pinstripe Bowl

Bronx, N.Y.

Miami (7-5) vs. Wisconsin (7-5), 5:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Texas Bowl

Houston

Baylor (6-6) vs. Vanderbilt (6-6), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

NHL

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 35 26 7 2 54 143 99

Toronto 34 22 10 2 46 124 95

Buffalo 35 20 10 5 45 107 103

Boston 34 18 12 4 40 94 88

Montreal 35 17 13 5 39 109 113

Ottawa 35 15 16 4 34 116 135

Detroit 35 14 16 5 33 100 118

Florida 32 13 13 6 32 106 115

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 33 20 10 3 43 123 102

Columbus 33 18 12 3 39 108 105

N.Y. Islanders 33 17 12 4 38 96 93

Pittsburgh 34 16 12 6 38 114 109

N.Y. Rangers 33 15 13 5 35 97 107

Carolina 32 14 13 5 33 84 93

Philadelphia 32 13 15 4 30 96 118

New Jersey 32 11 14 7 29 96 118

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 34 22 10 2 46 122 98

Nashville 35 22 11 2 46 108 88

Colorado 35 19 10 6 44 124 107

Dallas 34 17 14 3 37 94 93

Minnesota 33 17 14 2 36 101 95

St. Louis 32 13 15 4 30 92 108

Chicago 36 11 19 6 28 101 136

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 35 22 11 2 46 122 95

San Jose 35 19 11 5 43 116 103

Anaheim 36 19 12 5 43 94 103

Vegas 36 19 15 2 40 107 102

Edmonton 35 18 14 3 39 99 105

Vancouver 37 16 17 4 36 112 123

Arizona 33 14 17 2 30 82 92

Los Angeles 35 12 20 3 27 79 107

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Wednesday’s Games

Pittsburgh 2, Washington 1

Colorado 2, Montreal 1

Thursday’s Games

Minnesota at Pittsburgh

Detroit at Carolina

Anaheim at Boston

New Jersey at Columbus

Florida at Toronto

Nashville at Philadelphia

Chicago at Dallas

Montreal at Arizona

Tampa Bay at Calgary

St. Louis at Vancouver

N.Y. Islanders at Vegas

Winnipeg at San Jose

Today’s Games

Buffalo at Washington, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Nashville at Boston, 1 p.m.

Columbus at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Florida at Detroit, 2 p.m.

St. Louis at Calgary, 4 p.m.

Montreal at Vegas, 4 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 4 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Washington at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Winnipeg at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Columbus at New Jersey, 12:30 p.m.

Boston at Carolina, 5 p.m.

Florida at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vegas, 8 p.m.

Arizona at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Agreed to terms with C James McCann on a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with RHP Cody Anderson on a one-year contract.

DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Eduardo Paredes and Chris Smith and LHP Nick Ramirez on minor league contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Agreed to terms with OF Michael Brantley on a two-year contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Named Joe Garagiola Jr. special adviser to the president and CEO.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Signed RHP Chris Dula to a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

SACRAMENTO KINGS — Assigned F Harry Giles to Stockton (NBAGL). Transferred F Troy Williams to Stockton.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Released OL Justin Evans from the practice squad. Signed LB Pete Robertson and S Fish Smithson to the practice squad. Claimed WR Pharoh Cooper off waivers from the L.A. Rams.

BUFFALO SABRES — Placed F Patrik Berglund on unconditional waivers for the purpose of terminating his contract.

DENVER BRONCOS — Placed CB Chris Harris Jr. on injured reserve. Signed CB Craig Mager.

DETROIT LIONS — Placed RB Kerryon Johnson on injured reserve. Released G Salesi Uhatafe from the practice squad. Activated CB Jamal Agnew from injured reserve. Signed RB Justin Stockton to the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Placed RB Frank Gore on injured reserve. Signed DT Kendrick Norton.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Placed DB Antonio Hamilton on injured reserve. Activated WR Cody Latimer from injured reserve.

NEW YORK JETS — Placed OT Brandon Shell on injured reserve. Claimed LB Emmanuel Lamur off waivers from Oakland.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed QB Nathan Peterman and LB Cayson Collins to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed DT Jeremiah Ledbetter from the practice squad and DEs Farrington Huguenin and Alec James to the practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Placed CB Danny Johnson on injured reserve. Signed DB Jeremy Reaves from the practice squad and DB Jack Tocho to the practice squad.

Alliance of American Football

SAN DIEGO FLEET — Named Eric Allen defensive backs coach and Lamont Jordan running backs coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL — Fined St. Louis D Vince Dunn $1,942.20 for cross-checking Edmonton F Jujhar Khaira and suspended Khaira two games without pay, for cross-checking Dunn.

ARIZONA COYOTES — Assigned G Adin Hill and F Conor Garland to Tucson (AHL).

DALLAS STARS — Reassigned D Joel Hanley to Texas (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Recalled D Devon Toews from Bridgeport (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Signed C Gabriel Fortier to a three-year, entry-level contract.

American Hockey League

LEHIGH VALLEY PHANTOMS — Signed F Steven Swavely to a professional tryout agreement.

HORSE RACING

NTRA — Named Alicia Wincze-Hughes director of communications.

OLYMPIC SPORTS

U.S. ANTI-DOPING AGENCY — Announced American gymnast Laura Zeng has accepted a six-month suspension for an anti-doping rule violation.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY — Re-signed M Chris Pontius.

ORLANDO SC — Traded G Earl Edwards Jr. to D.C. United for a 2019 second-round draft pick.

PHILADELPHIA UNION — Traded D Keegan Rosenberry to Colorado for general and targeted allocation money.

United Soccer League

NEW MEXICO UNITED — Signed Fs David Estrada and Kevaughn Frater and G Ben Beaury.

ORANGE COUNTY SOCCER CLUB — Agreed to terms with M Charlie Adams.

COLLEGE

CHATTANOOGA — Named Rusty Wright football coach.

CLARKE — Named Marq Hicks men’s and women’s bowling coach.

MICHIGAN — LB Devin Bush will enter the NFL draft.

NEW MEXICO — Announced the contract of volleyball coach Jeff Nelson will not be renewed.

NORTH CAROLINA — Signed men’s basketball coach Roy Williams to an eight-year contract extension through the 2027-28 season.