Login NowClose 
Sign In to thecouriertimes.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

Panthers wrestlers top Royals to end dual-meet season

Knightstown wrestler David Peck (top) grapples with his Beech Grove opponent in the 113-pound weight class during the New Castle Invitational Dec. 1. Peck. a 12th-grader, was honored at Tuesday's Senior Night when Knightstown defeated Eastern Hancock 52-31 at Hoosier Gym in the team's final dual meet of the season.

C-T STAFF REPORT

High school basketball

Tuesday’s girls scores

Bedford N. Lawrence 70, Columbus East 39

Bellmont 62, Ft. Wayne North 22

Bloomington North 56, Mitchell 43

Boonville 53, S. Spencer 48

Brown Co. 73, Crothersville 36

Chesterton 68, Hobart 21

Clinton Central 56, Tri-Central 45

Cloverdale 55, W. Vigo 44

Columbia City 55, Wawasee 40

Columbus Christian 47, Bloomington Lighthouse 32

Eastern (Pekin) 52, Charlestown 47

Forest Park 45, Corydon 37

Ft. Wayne Northrop 41, Lakewood Park 37

Glenn 37, Oregon-Davis 34

Greenfield 54, Plainfield 51

Henryville 59, Madison Shawe 16

Heritage Hills 59, N. Posey 26

Indpls Park Tudor 67, Bethesda Christian 58

Lafayette Catholic 53, W. Lafayette 31

Lafayette Harrison 66, Guerin Catholic 14

Liberty Christian 67, Anderson Prep Academy 40

Madison 38, Silver Creek 36, OT

Mishawaka Marian 49, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 45

N. Daviess 51, Shakamak 46, OT

Northeastern 39, Tri 35

Providence 51, New Washington 39

S. Newton 40, Momence, Ill. 19

Salem 56, New Albany 49

Seeger 53, Tri-County 28

Southridge 45, Dubois 29

Terre Haute North 52, White River Valley 46

Union City Mississinawa Valley, Ohio 54, Union (Modoc) 13

Vincennes Rivet 41, Princeton 34

Washington 50, Bloomfield 26

Winamac 37, Triton 28

Allen County Conference Tournament

First Round

Adams Central 51, Jay Co. 45, OT

Heritage 48, Southern Wells 23

S. Adams 56, Woodlan 48

Delaware County Tournament

First Round

Cowan 41, Daleville 24

Indianapolis City Tournament

Quarterfinal

Indpls Chatard 74, Indpls Scecina 23

Northeast Corner Conference Tournament

First Round

Angola 50, Fairfield 25

Garrett 48, Churubusco 29

Westview 35, Eastside 21

Southern Indiana Conference Tournament

First Round

Castle 51, Ev. North 35

Ev. Central 53, Ev. Bosse 50

Ev. Mater Dei 63, Ev. Harrison 46

Ev. Memorial 60, Ev. Reitz 29

Tuesday’s boys scores

Argos 38, Rochester 24

Bethany Christian 46, S. Bend Career Academy 36

Carroll (Ft. Wayne) 55, DeKalb 34

Columbus East 77, Shelbyville 60

Ft. Wayne South 59, Ft. Wayne Canterbury 47

Heritage 48, Southern Wells 23

Homestead 51, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 44

Indpls Herron 92, Indiana Math and Science Academy 69

Indpls Scecina 65, Monrovia 52

Michigan City Marquette 77, Washington Twp. 69

Mishawaka Marian 60, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 41

Oldenburg 44, S. Ripley 24

W. Vigo 71, Clay City 63

Woodlan 75, S. Adams 41

Johnson County Tournament

First Round

Greenwood 64, Greenwood Christian 52

Whiteland 63, Edinburgh 39

Marion County Tournament

First Round

Franklin Central 44, Indpls Perry Meridian 37

Indpls Ben Davis 61, Indpls Park Tudor 36

Indpls N. Central 68, Indpls Roncalli 63

Indpls Pike 74, Indpls Brebeuf 66

Lawrence Central 82, Beech Grove 39

Lawrence North 61, Decatur Central 45

Southport 45, Indpls Lutheran 34

Warren Central 79, Speedway 36

Northeast Corner Conference Tournament

First Round

Angola 48, Fairfield 45

Central Noble 84, Hamilton 42

Churubusco 76, Garrett 43

Westview 83, Eastside 54

Boys Basketball Top 10 Teams

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Warren Central (16) 10-0 338 1

2. Carmel (1) 9-0 322 2

3. Floyd Central 9-1 242 3

4. Indpls Cathedral 11-2 201 6

5. Lawrence Central 10-2 184 7

6. Zionsville 10-3 119 10

7. Elkhart Memorial 8-2 91 5

8. Center Grove 9-4 89 8

9. Plainfield 11-1 85 4

10. Homestead 9-1 82 NR

Others receiving votes:

Logansport 50. Brownsburg 41. Penn 39. S. Bend Riley 38. Lawrence North 38. Munster 30. Bloomington South 29. Indpls Pike 22. Chesterton 21. Avon (1) 20. Bloomington North 18. Hamilton Southeastern 14. Columbus East 10. Decatur Central 9. Ev. Central 8. Ev. Reitz 7. Indpls Ben Davis 7. Ft. Wayne South 6.

Class 3A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Mishawaka Marian (16) 9-0 338 1

2. Northwestern (1) 10-0 270 2

3. Greensburg 12-1 231 3

4. Delta 10-0 216 5

5. Culver Academy 4-2 215 4

6. Silver Creek 10-1 202 6

7. Indianapolis Attucks 10-3 171 7

8. Heritage Hills 10-1 114 10

9. Edgewood 10-2 105 9

10. Indpls Brebeuf 6-3 102 8

Others receiving votes:

Brownstown 32. Jimtown 23. Greencastle 14. Gary West 7.

Class 2A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Southwestern (Jeff) (14) 13-1 328 1

2. Tipton (1) 10-1 298 2

3. Shenandoah 9-1 250 4

4. LaVille (1) 10-1 243 3

5. Linton-Stockton 10-2 150 7

6. Ev. Mater Dei 8-1 142 9

7. Westview (1) 8-4 139 5

8. Indpls Howe 8-3 123 8

9. N. Daviess 10-2 97 6

10. Crawford Co. 9-2 89 10

Others receiving votes:

Heritage Christian 65. Andrean 39. Frankton 26. Tell City 22. Monrovia 14. N. Decatur 8. Indpls Park Tudor 7.

Class 1A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk (13) 9-1 332 1

2. Kouts (2) 9-0 282 2

3. University (1) 13-1 262 3

4. Barr-Reeve 9-2 260 4

5. Lafayette Catholic (1) 8-2 214 5

6. Morgan Twp. 7-1 147 9

7. Covenant Christian (DeMt) 9-2 145 8

8. Wes-Del 8-2 104 10

9. Oldenburg 8-3 91 7

10. Morristown 11-3 71 NR

Others receiving votes:

Springs Valley 55. Washington Twp. 32. Indpls Metro 24. Shoals 14. Gary 21st Century 7.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 31 12 .721 —

Philadelphia 27 14 .659 3

Boston 24 15 .615 5

Brooklyn 20 22 .476 10½

New York 10 31 .244 20

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 19 20 .487 —

Charlotte 19 21 .475 ½

Orlando 17 23 .425 2½

Washington 16 25 .390 4

Atlanta 12 28 .300 7½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 28 11 .718 —

Indiana 27 13 .675 1½

Detroit 17 21 .447 10½

Chicago 10 30 .250 18½

Cleveland 8 33 .195 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 23 16 .590 —

San Antonio 24 17 .585 —

New Orleans 19 22 .463 5

Memphis 18 22 .450 5½

Dallas 18 22 .450 5½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 27 12 .692 —

Oklahoma City 25 15 .625 2½

Portland 24 17 .585 4

Minnesota 20 21 .488 8

Utah 20 21 .488 8

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 27 14 .659 —

L.A. Clippers 24 16 .600 2½

L.A. Lakers 22 19 .537 5

Sacramento 20 21 .488 7

Phoenix 10 32 .238 17½

Tuesday’s Games

Indiana 123, Cleveland 115

Philadelphia 132, Washington 115

Denver 103, Miami 99

Toronto 104, Atlanta 101

Minnesota 119, Oklahoma City 117

Phoenix 115, Sacramento 111

Golden State 122, New York 95

L.A. Clippers 128, Charlotte 109

Wednesday’s Games

Indiana at Boston

Philadelphia at Washington

Atlanta at Brooklyn

Cleveland at New Orleans

Milwaukee at Houston

San Antonio at Memphis

Phoenix at Dallas

Orlando at Utah

Chicago at Portland

Detroit at L.A. Lakers

Today’s Games

Boston at Miami, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Denver, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9:30 p.m.

Detroit at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Washington, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Houston, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Portland, 10 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 10 p.m.

Chicago at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Detroit at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Memphis at Miami, 5 p.m.

Boston at Orlando, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Denver at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Charlotte at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Chicago at Utah, 10 p.m.

College Basketball

Tuesday’s men’s scores

EAST

Brown 97, Canisius 90, OT

Buffalo 110, Toledo 80

Marist 78, Manhattan 63

Villanova 76, St. John’s 71

Yale 88, Skidmore 59

SOUTH

Duke 87, Wake Forest 65

Kentucky 85, Texas A& M 74

LSU 88, Alabama 79

NC A& T 104, Mid-Atlantic Christian 56

North Alabama 61, Florida Gulf Coast 56

North Carolina 90, NC State 82

South Carolina 87, Mississippi St. 82, OT

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 82, Ohio 63

Cent. Michigan 88, Akron 86, OT

Drake 82, S. Illinois 70

E. Michigan 84, Ball St. 82, 2OT

Evansville 67, Loyola of Chicago 48

Illinois St. 70, N. Iowa 69

Kent St. 88, W. Michigan 73

Maryland 82, Minnesota 67

Michigan St. 77, Purdue 59

Missouri St. 72, Indiana St. 57

N. Illinois 83, Miami (Ohio) 70

Tennessee 87, Missouri 63

Valparaiso 61, Bradley 50

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 73, Iowa St. 70

Oklahoma St. 61, Texas 58

Texas Tech 66, Oklahoma 59

FAR WEST

Colorado St. 87, Air Force 64

San Diego St. 84, Wyoming 54

UNLV 80, New Mexico 69

No. 6 MICHIGAN ST. 77, PURDUE 59

PURDUE (9-6)

Boudreaux 2-4 0-0 5, Eifert 1-3 4-4 6, Eastern 3-7 1-6 7, Cline 4-12 0-0 12, Edwards 3-16 3-4 11, Haarms 1-4 2-4 4, Wheeler 0-5 1-2 1, Williams 6-10 1-2 13, Hunter 0-0 0-0 0, Stefanovic 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 20-63 12-22 59.

MICHIGAN ST. (14-2)

Goins 2-6 2-2 7, Ward 5-9 6-6 16, McQuaid 3-8 0-0 9, Winston 7-14 5-7 23, Ahrens 2-7 0-0 4, Kithier 0-0 0-0 0, Henry 2-4 0-0 4, Tillman 4-8 3-4 11, Bingham 0-1 0-0 0, Brown 1-1 0-0 3, George 0-0 0-0 0, Loyer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-58 16-19 77.

Halftime-Michigan St. 39-26. 3-Point Goals-Purdue 7-31 (Cline 4-10, Edwards 2-13, Boudreaux 1-1, Eifert 0-1, Stefanovic 0-2, Wheeler 0-4), Michigan St. 9-27 (Winston 4-7, McQuaid 3-6, Brown 1-1, Goins 1-4, Henry 0-1, Bingham 0-1, Tillman 0-2, Ahrens 0-5). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Purdue 33 (Williams 12), Michigan St. 40 (Goins 11). Assists-Purdue 12 (Cline 3), Michigan St. 20 (Goins 6). Total Fouls-Purdue 17, Michigan St. 22. A-14,797 (16,280).

Tuesday’s women’s scores

EAST

Tulane 66, Temple 57

SOUTH

Florida Gulf Coast 68, North Alabama 52

Gardner-Webb 52, Campbell 38

Hampton 61, UNC-Asheville 58

Kennesaw St. 75, Jacksonville 55

North Florida 68, Lipscomb 53

Presbyterian 81, Longwood 66

Radford 80, High Point 58

Samford 73, Montevallo 47

Stetson 69, Liberty 52

UCF 62, South Florida 49

VCU 68, La Salle 38

Winthrop 57, Charleston Southern 52

MIDWEST

Maryland 81, Nebraska 63

Michigan 79, Northwestern 78

NHL

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 43 33 8 2 68 180 124

Toronto 42 27 13 2 56 152 117

Boston 43 25 14 4 54 126 110

Buffalo 43 23 14 6 52 125 121

Montreal 44 23 16 5 51 134 135

Florida 41 17 17 7 41 131 147

Detroit 45 16 22 7 39 126 154

Ottawa 43 15 23 5 35 136 172

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 42 26 12 4 56 149 124

Pittsburgh 43 24 13 6 54 152 123

Columbus 42 24 15 3 51 135 130

N.Y. Islanders 41 23 14 4 50 124 111

Carolina 42 20 17 5 45 112 121

N.Y. Rangers 42 17 18 7 41 116 145

New Jersey 42 16 19 7 39 123 142

Philadelphia 43 15 22 6 36 119 156

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 42 27 13 2 56 146 120

Nashville 44 26 15 3 55 135 109

Dallas 44 23 17 4 50 119 117

Colorado 43 20 15 8 48 148 136

Minnesota 42 21 18 3 45 119 118

Chicago 45 16 22 7 39 131 163

St. Louis 41 17 20 4 38 114 132

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 44 27 13 4 58 157 126

Vegas 46 27 15 4 58 140 121

San Jose 45 25 13 7 57 160 138

Anaheim 43 19 17 7 45 104 127

Vancouver 45 20 21 4 44 128 143

Edmonton 43 20 20 3 43 120 138

Arizona 42 18 21 3 39 108 118

Los Angeles 44 17 24 3 37 99 130

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Tuesday’s Games

Boston 4, Minnesota 0

Carolina 4, N.Y. Islanders 3

Pittsburgh 5, Florida 1

Buffalo 5, New Jersey 1

Washington 5, Philadelphia 3

Tampa Bay 4, Columbus 0

Montreal 3, Detroit 2

Dallas 3, St. Louis 1

Winnipeg 7, Colorado 4

Vegas 4, N.Y. Rangers 2

San Jose 7, Edmonton 2

Wednesday’s Games

Nashville at Chicago

Colorado at Calgary

Ottawa at Anaheim

Thursday’s Games

Nashville at Columbus, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Washington at Boston, 7 p.m.

Toronto at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Winnipeg at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Florida at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Arizona at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

San Jose at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Ottawa at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Buffalo at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Florida at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Washington, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Vegas at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Arizona at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Ottawa at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Designated LHP Ian Clarkin for assignment. Agreed to terms with RHP Kelvin Herrera on a two-year contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Michael Ynoa to a minor league contract.

TEXAS RANGERS — Named Eric Gagne bullpen coach of Nashville (PCL); Alex Rodriguez trainer of Frisco (TL); Corey Ragsdale manager, Chase Lambin and Turtle Thomas coaches, Luke Teeters trainer and Adam Noel strength and conditioning coach of Down East (Carolina); and Jared Goedert and Josh Johnson coaches and Bronson Santillan trainer of Hickory (SAL).

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Acquired RHP Jaime Schultz from Tampa Bay for RHP Caleb Sampen.

NEW YORK METS — Placed 3B David Wright on waivers for the purpose of his unconditional release. Signed LHP Hector Santiago to a minor league contract. Named Zach Weber manager of media relations, Alan Suriel translator/public relations assistant and Zack Becker communications assistant.

American Association

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Traded 2B Cole Fabio to Lake Erie (Frontier) for a player to be named.

Frontier League

JOLIET SLAMMERS — Traded RHP Austin Jones to Windy City for 3B Riley Krane.

BASKETBALL

NBA G League

AGUA CALIENTE CLIPPERS — Traded G Dakarai Allen to Grand Rapids for the returning rights to C Nnanna Egwu.

WESTCHESTER KNICKS — Traded G Xavier Rathan-Mayes to Texas for F Jameel Warney.

WNBA

PHOENIX MERCURY — Fired assistant coach Todd Troxel.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Named Kliff Kingsbury coach and agreed to terms with him on a four-year contract.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Named Dirk Koetter offensive coordinator and Mike Mularkey tight ends coach.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed OL Dejon Allen, DL Abdullah Anderson, RB Ryan Nall, LBs James Vaughters and Josh Woods, WRs Tanner Gentry and Cyril Grayson and DBs John Franklin III, Michael Joseph and Jonathon Mincy to reserve/future contracts.

DETROIT LIONS — Named Mike Disner vice president of football administration.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Named Matt LaFleur coach.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Placed TE Jacob Holister on injured reserve. Signed TE Stephen Anderson from the practice squad and DB A.J. Howard and OL Dan Skipper to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Named Bruce Arians coach.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Released WR Bryant Mitchell.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Agreed to terms with DT Jake Thomas.

GOLF

RYDER CUP EUROPE — Named Padraig Harrington captain of the 2020 team.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Recalled D Dan Renouf from Charlotte (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Recalld F Maxime Fortier from Jacksonville (ECHL) to Cleveland (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Returned F Josh Ho-Sang to Bridgeport (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Recalled D Michael Brodzinski and Cody Donaghey from Orlando (ECHL) to San Jose (AHL).

American Hockey League

CLEVELAND MONSTERS — Assigned D Justin Wade to Florida (ECHL).

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Assigned F Stephen Perfetto to Tulsa (ECHL).

TEXAS STARS — Assigned F Spencer Naas to Idaho (ECHL). Recalled Fs Brad McClure and James Phelan from Idaho.

TORONTO MARLIES — Recalled F Ryan Moore from Newfoundland (ECHL).

TUCSON ROADRUNNERS — Assigned D Dan Maggio to Norfolk (ECHL).

ECHL

ADIRONDACK THUNDER — Signed G Dillon Kelley. Released G Dylan Pasco as emergency backup.

BRAMPTON BEAST — Signed G Daniel Altshuller.

IDAHO STEELHEADS — Released F Anthony McVeigh.

KALAMAZOO WINGS — Traded F Wade Murphy to Maine.

MAINE MARINERS — Claimed G Ed Minney off waivers Added G A.J. Whiffen as emergency backup.

NORFOLK ADMIRALS — Loaned F Domenic Alberga to Tucson (AHL). Signed D Brandon Parrone.

WHEELING NAILERS — Released D Frank Schumacher. Signed F Alec Butcher.

OLYMPIC SPORTS

WORLD ANTI-DOPING AGENCY — Named Catherine MacLean director/education and communications and Tom May director/program development and National and Regional Anti-Doping Organizations relations.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

FC DALLAS — Signed M Bryan Acosta from Tenerife (Segunda Division-Spain).

National Women’s Soccer League

WASHINGTON SPIRIT — Named Richie Burke coach and technical director, Michael Minthorne high performance coach and Christian Cziommer tactical analyst and team performance coach.

United Soccer League

MEMPHIS 901 — Signed G Scott Levene and M Duane Muckette.

NASHVILLE SC — Signed D Malcolm Stewart and G Danny Vitiello.

NEW MEXICO UNITED — Named Mike Graczyk assistant coach and director of goalkeepers.

TENNIS

USTA — Named Chris Evert chair of the USTA Foundation Board of Directors.

COLLEGE

EAST CAROLINA — Named J.P. Gunter director of football player personnel and recruiting and Tarron Williams director of player development.

GEORGIA TECH — Announced sophomore men’s basketball F Jordan Usher has transferred from Southern Cal.

MEMPHIS — Named Pete Lembo assistant head football coach and special teams coordinator.

OHIO STATE — Named Al Washington linebackers coach.

TEXAS — WR Lil’Jordan Humphrey will enter the NFL draft.

TUSCULUM — Named Danielle Marante women’s volleyball coach.

KNIGHTSTOWN—The Knightstown High School wrestling team finished its team dual season with a home meet against nearby rival Eastern Hancock at the Hoosier Gym.

The Panthers finished strongly with a 52-21 win over the Royals. The team also celebrated its lone senior, David Peck, who picked up six points for the team.

The first win of the night came in the 182-pound weight class with sophomore Liam Orcutt, and was followed quickly by another pin from junior Aiden Orcutt at 195 pounds.

Continuing the trend, sophomore Sam Thomas at 285 pounds, senior David Peck at 113 pounds, junior Jared Richardson at 120 pounds, sophomore Logan Jordan at 126 pounds,  junior Justin Lane at 132 pounds, and junior Nick Walsh at 138 pounds all picked up wins for the team.

To finish the evening, sophomore Ben Newby won by pinning his opponent at 160 pounds to bring the final score to 52-21.

Knightstown wrestling Head Coach Robbie Hadley thought the team performed very well.

“Our wrestlers had an outstanding day,” Hadley remarked. “Our wrestlers were showing their best work of the season. As we move into the tournament series, we like to see our guys reaching their potential.”

The Panther team has a small break before it heads to Centerville High School for the Tri-Eastern Conference Tournament on Saturday, Jan. 19 with wrestling action starting at 9 a.m.