Login NowClose 
Sign In to thecouriertimes.com           
Forgot Password
or if you have not registered since 8/22/18
Click Here to Create an Account
Close

Viking track & field teams sweep Blackhawks

C-T STAFF REPORT

COWAN—Blue River Valley High School girls and boys track & field teams made the short trek north Tuesday evening and swept both ends of the meet with host Cowan.

The Viking girls defeated the Blackhawks 91-24 and the Blue River boys topped Cowan 57-43.

Girls Meet

For the Blue River girls, Alexis Whitinger was first in the 1600m in 6:25, first in the 800m in 2:57, first in high jump at 4-6, and on the first-place 4x400 relay team that won in 5:01.

Joslynn Witham was first in the 100m hurdles in 18.31, first in long jump at 14-4, second in the 300 hurdles, and second in the 100m.

Ally Madden finished first in the 400m in 1:10.38, second in high jump, second in shot put, and on the first-place 4x400 relay team.

Emma Blackburn placed first in the 100m in 13.67, first in the 200m in 29.66, and on the first-place 4x100 relay team that won in 58.29.

Mallory Cross was first in the 300 hurdles in 55.26, second in the 100 hurdles, and on the first-place 4x400 relay team.

Brooke Taylor finished first in discus at 82-11 and third in shot put.

Jamie Kernel was second in the 400m, third in the 200m, third in long jump, and on the first-place 4x800 relay team that won in 13:18.

Sami Loveless finished second in long jump, was on the first-place 4x800 relay team, and on the first-place 4x400 relay team.

Malory Polston was third in the 1600m and on the first-place 4x800 relay team.

Brylee Kanouse finished third in the 800m and was on the first-place 4x800 relay team.

Angel Grasse, Emma Claar, and Joedan Flynn were on the first-place 4x100 relay team.

Boys Meet

For Blue River, Joey Liles had three individual first places in the high jump, 400m dash, and 800m run, and ran a leg on the winning 4 x 400 relay team. Cole Cross matched that with wins in the 100 dash, 200 dash and running a leg on both the winning 4 x 100 relay team and the 4 x 400 relay team.

Andrew Whitinger was one blue ribbon behind Liles and Cross with wins in the 1600 and 3200, and ran a leg on the 4 x 400 relay. Other placings went to Noah Graat, who was first in the long jump, second in the 200, and ran a leg of the 4 x 400 relay; Brent Madison was second in the discus, and Trevor Madison was third in the shot put.

Devon Thompson, Dylan Lykens and Jayden Delk ran legs for the winning 4 x 100 relay team.

The Vikings will compete at Wapahani today and at the Randolph Southern Small School Invitational on Saturday.