COWAN – The Blue River Valley High School boys and girls track & field teams made the short trek up Ind. 3 Tuesday night for a dual meet with host Cowan.

The Viking girls competed with only eight athletes, but were able to generate 57 points to finish a close second to the Blackhawks, who had 62 points.

The Viking boys were able to squeeze out a victory over the host Blackhawks, scoring 61 points to 57 for Cowan.

Girls MeetBlue River put forth a strong effort, with everyone stepping up to fill spots in multiple events.

For the Vikings, Sydney Fellers finished first in the 1600 (6:20), 800 (2:55), and 1600m relay (4:53).

Ally Madden finished first in the shot put (33-1), high jump (4-10), and 1600m relay (4:53).

Emma Blackburn finished first in the 100 hurdles (21.7 seconds), 4x100 relay (59.01 seconds), and 1600m relay (4:53). She also finished second in the 100m dash.

Lexi Whitinger finished first in the 300 hurdles (58.8 seconds), 1600m relay (4:53), and was second in the 3200m run.

Tori Fulton finished first in the 4x100 relay (59.01 seconds) and 1600m relay (4:53). She also placed second in the 100 hurdles and 200m.

Emma Claar finished first in the 4x100 relay (59.01 seconds) and third in the discus and long jump.

Molly Claar finished first in the 4x100 relay (59.01 seconds).

The 4x800 relay team of Lexi Whitinger, Molly Claar, Angel Grasse and Sydney Fellers ran a season-best time to finish second.

Boys Meet

Blue River swept the three top spots in the 110 hurdles. Jacob Appleby finished first with a time of 19.4 seconds, followed by Gabe Sayre second and Jayden Jones third.

Appleby also won the 300 hurdles in a time of 49.6 seconds, and Jones was third.

Trevor Madison won the shot put event with a heave of 38-4 and Liam Jester was second. Madison also was second in discus and Landen Gibson was third.

The Vikings’ Jayden Delk won the 100m dash and the 200m dash and Blue River won the 4 x 800m relay.

Devin Thompson finished a close second in the 400m dash, just 0.5 seconds behind the winner from Cowan, and the Vikings’ Nick Qualkenbush was third.

James Crull was second in the long jump and Jayden Jones third.

Also, Gabe Sayre finished second and James Crull third in the 3200 run.

The Vikings have a busy week as they travel to Wapahani today for a four-way meet against the host Raiders, Seton Catholic, and Union City, and compete in the Small School Invitational Saturday at Blackford.