Girls Tennis

Blue River Valley 5, Union City 0

The Vikings traveled to the town on the state line Monday evening and swept the host Indians, winning all five varsity flights.

Naomi Brewer defeated Carlee Rismiller 6-2, 6-1 at No. 1 singles; Anna Hollingsworth defeated Hannah Fischer 6-4, 6-0 at No. 2 singles; and Ava Willis defeated Christina Sowinski 7-5, 7-4 at No. 3 singles.

At No. 1 doubles, Mallory Cross and Samantha Webb defeated Emily Evans and Andrea Sanders 6-0, 6-1, and Tara Jarvis and Jenna Willis defeated Maddalien Abel and Camryn Fischer 6-1, 6-0 at No. 2 doubles.

In junior varsity action, Blue River’s Regan Parmley picked up an 8-1 win in singles.

Delta 5, New Castle 0

The Trojans traveled to Royerton Monday evening for a HHC match and lost to the host Eagles, who won all five flights.

In singles action, Morley Blessinger lost to Maggie Hunt 0-6, 0-6 at No. 1; Jaylee Bush lost to Gabby Knight 0-6, 0-6 at No. 2; and Gen Davison lost to Madelyn Haley 0-6, 1-6 at No. 3.

In doubles play, Molly Alspaugh and Trisdyn Nunn lost to Sara Cardemon and Janet Wegner 2-6, 1-6 at No. 1, and Kyndal Forsberg and Sacha Shunneson lost to Mary Groover and Gracie Williams 0-6, 2-6 at No. 2.

“The score was not indicative of how our girls played,” New Castle Coach Jennifer Kelsik stated. “We were in every point and game, and long rallies were played.”

In junior varsity action, New Castle lost most of the flights against Delta.

“Our girls played really well, and took opponents to deuce in several games,” Kelsik stated.

In singles, Payton Dolce lost to Iva Witter 1-8 at No. 1; Emma Cole lost to Lizzy Thomas 5-8 at No. 2; and Ryleigh Forsberg lost to Sarah Haney 1-8 at No. 3.

In doubles play, Addi McGown and Catherine Hannan lost to Emily Hays and Anna Cardemon 5-8 at No. 1, and Kyla Hicks and Alanah Amman lost to Ava Fallen and Caitlyn Kirby 7-8 (TB 4-7) at No. 2.

In playbacks, Emma Cole lost to Hailey Conner 1-8 at No. 1 singles; Dolce and R. Forsberg lost to Fowler and Landis 1-8 at No. 1 doubles; McGowan and Hannan lost to Hayes and Cardemon 6-8 at No. 2 doubles; but Hicks and Amman DEFEATED Subler and Whetzel 6-4 at No. 3 doubles.

Knightstown 5, Anderson Prep Academy 0

The Panthers traveled to Anderson Monday evening and swept past the host Jets, winning all five flights.

Winning for Knightstown were Ladaya Berrier 6-0, 6-0 at No. 1 singles; Brynnlee Walters 6-0, 6-0 at No. 2 singles; Shayla Pruitt by forfeit at No. 3 singles; Jaime Tully and Luci Ahrendt 6-1, 6-0 at No. 1 doubles; and Jacey Hollars and Becca Waggoner 6-0 6-0 at No. 2 doubles.

The Panthers host Greenfield-Central today at 5:30 p.m., weather permitting.

Shenandoah 3, Northeastern 2

The Raiders traveled to Fountain City Monday evening and won three of the five flights from the host Knights.

Winning for Shenandoah’s were Reina Sherman 6-2, 6-2 at No. 2 singles; Morgan Nation and Sophie Wilkinson 6-1, 6-1 at No. 1 doubles; and Cori Allen and Hannah Zody 6-2, 6-4 at No. 2 doubles.

The Raiders’ Alexandra Patterson lost 0-6, 2-6 at No. 1 singles and Abby Buskirk lost 1-6, 0-6 at No. 3 singles.

Taylor Griffis got Shenandoah’s only JV wins, as she defeated two different Northeastern players 6-1 and 6-2.

Sports editor’s note: Because of lack of space in today’s sports section, some local sports items did not make it into today’s newspaper, but will do so later this week. Thanks for your patience.