INDIANAPOLIS — The IHSAA conducted the draw Sunday night for its 119th annual boys basketball state tournament, and both New Castle and Blue River Valley drew byes and will have the shorter route to take to a sectional title in their respective classes.

Dates for the 64 sectionals around the state are March 2-3 and 5-6, the 16 regionals are Saturday, March 13, and the eight semi-state games are Saturday, March 20.

Semi-states will be held at Lafayette Jefferson and Elkhart for teams taking the northern route through the tournament, and at Seymour and Washington for teams taking the southern path.

There will be a week break this year between the semi-state and state finals, as Indianapolis and its surrounding area are hosting the entire NCAA men’s basketball tournament.

Therefore, the four state finals games for the boys now are scheduled for Saturday, April 3 at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.

Below are the sectional pairings for our six local high school boys teams. For each team, the first record is its overall record through Feb. 20 and the second is its record against the sectional field, also through Feb. 20.

Class 3A Sectional 24 at New CastleThis six-team sectional takes the northern route in the tournament has games on Tuesday, Friday and Saturday.

On March 2, Hamilton Heights (13-4, 0-0) plays Yorktown (13-6, 4-1) in the first game, followed by Jay County (7-8, 0-3) facing Delta (14-4, 3-1) in the second contest.

On March 5, Muncie Burris (8-8, 0-2) plays the winner of Tuesday’s Huskies vs. Tigers contest in the first semifinal game, and host New Castle (6-14, 2-2) tangles with Tuesday’s Patriots vs. Eagles victor in the second semifinal.

Friday’s two semifinal winners play each other for the sectional championship on March 6.

In Class 3A Regional 6 at New Castle on March 13, the West Noble and New Castle sectional winners face off in the first semifinal game, followed by the Mississinewa and Woodlan sectional champs tangling in the second semifinal contest. The regional championship game is that night.

Class 2A Sectional 41 at Shenandoah

This eight-team sectional takes the southern path in the tournament will have games on Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday, and Saturday.

On March 2, Union County (9-12, 4-3) plays Knightstown (0-17, 0-7) in the first game, followed by Hagerstown (4-16, 2-4) facing Eastern Hancock (16-4, 4-1) in the second game.

On March 3, Northeastern (17-3, 7-1) faces Centerville (6-12, 2-4) in the first game, followed by Cambridge City Lincoln (7-12, 2-5) meeting host Shenandoah (19-3, 4-0) in the second contest.

On March 5, Tuesday’s two winners tangle in the first semifinal game, followed by Wednesday’s two victors facing each other in the second semifinal game.

The championship game between Friday’s semifinals winners is March 6.

In Class 2A Regional 11 at Greenfield-Central on March 13, the Cloverdale and Milan sectional winners face off in the first semifinal game, followed by the Shenandoah and Heritage Christian sectional champs tangling in the second semifinal contest. The regional championship game is that night.

Class A Sectional 56 at Randolph Southern

This six-team sectional follows the northern route in the tournament has games on Tuesday, Friday and Saturday.

On March 2, Tri (4-15, 1-3) plays Union-Modoc (3-15, 0-3) in the first game, followed by Seton Catholic (6-8, 0-0) facing host Randolph Southern (6-12, 2-2) in the second contest.

On March 5, Blue River Valley (12-10, 5-0) plays the winner of Tuesday’s Titans vs. Rockets contest in the first semifinal game, and Union City (6-13, 2-2) tangles with Tuesday’s Cardinals vs. Rebels victor in the second semifinal.

Friday’s two semifinal winners play each other for the sectional championship on March 6.

In Class A Regional 14 at Frankfort on March 13, the Wes-Del and Attica sectional winners face off in the first semifinal game, followed by the Randolph Southern and North Miami sectional champs tangling in the second semifinal contest. The regional championship game is that night.