MIDDLETOWN — The Blue River Valley High School girls track & field team made the relatively short drive west on U.S. 36 Tuesday evening to compete in a quadrangular meet with Wes-Del, Knightstown, and host Shenandoah.

The Vikings finished first in the meet with 93 points, 26 more than the second-place Warriors (67). The host Raiders were third with 49 points, and the Panthers fourth with 17.

For Blue River, Mallory Cross finished first in the 100 hurdles (17.86 seconds), long jump (13-9), and the 300 hurdles (57.90 seconds), and was second in the 100m dash.

Ally Madden placed first in the high jump (5-0) and the 400m dash (1:05), was second in the shot put, and placed fifth in the discus.

Sydney Fellers finished first in the 3200m run (13:40) and second in the 1600m run.

Lexi Whitinger was second in the 300 hurdles, second in the 800, third in the 1600, and second in the 4x400 relay.

Samantha Loveless placed second in the long jump, 200, and 4x100 relay, and third in the 100.

Emma Blackburn finished second in the 4x100 and 4x400 relays, and fourth in the 200.

Emma Claar placed second in the 4x100, second in discus, and fourth in shot put.

Tori Fulton was third in the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles, and second in the 4x100 and 4x400 relays.

Kelsey Porter finished second in the 4x400 and 4x800 relays, and fourth in the 800.

Angel Grasse, Molly Claar, and Maddie Denton finished second in the 4x800 relay.

No individual placings were received for the Shenandoah and Knightstown athletes.

Argyll RelaysOn Friday, April 23 the Viking girls traveled to Fairmount for the Argyll Relays hosted by Madison-Grant High School and finished third among the seven teams represented.

Team scores, in order of finish, were Mississinewa 106, Madison-Grant 94, Blue River Valley 64, Faith Christian 46, Anderson Prep Academy 44, Rossville 36, and Indiana Math and Science Academy (no score provided)

This meet consisted of a variety of relays including some coed races. Scoring consisted of first through sixth place.

The Vikings had two events in which they earned first-place medals, Mallory Cross in the 100 hurdles with a time of 17.90 seconds and the 4x400 relay team of Sydney Fellers, Lexi Whitinger, Angel Grasse and Emma Blackburn with a time of 4:57.

In other events for the Blue River girls, Emma Claar placed second and Molly Claar fifth in discus; Emma Claar was third and Molly Claar sixth in shot put; and Mallory Cross finished second in long jump.

Also for the Viking girls, Kelsey Porter, Angel Grasse, Sydney Fellers, and Molly Claar finished sixth in Sprint Medley. Mallory Cross, Kelsey Porter, Sydney Fellers, and Lexi Whitinger placed second in Distance Medley. Tori Fulton, Molly Claar, Emma Claar, and Emma Blackburn were third in the 4x100 relay.

In addition for Blue River, Tori Fulton, Landen Gibson, Kelsey Porter, and Tyler Flynn finished fifth in the Coed 2400, and Sydney Fellers, Jayden Jones, Tori Fulton, and Jayden Delk placed fifth in the Coed 4x200 relay.

The Vikings competed in the Eastern Hancock Invitational Thursday evening.