PENDLETON — The Blue River Valley and Shenandoah High School cross country teams competed in Saturday’s sectional at Pendleton Heights High School, and both schools advanced runners to this coming Saturday’s Delta regional at the Muncie Sportsplex.

The Vikings will send both their complete boys’ and girls’ teams to the regional, while the Raiders will send their girls’ team.

Girls Sectional

Hamilton Southeastern was team champion with 22 points. Placing second through fifth, respectively, were Fishers 59, host Pendleton Heights 71, Blue River Valley 130, and Shenandoah 140.

The Royals, Tigers, Arabians, Vikings, and Raiders will send their complete teams to the Delta regional.

Alexandria-Monroe finished just a point behind Shenandoah in sixth place with 141, Lapel was seventh at 180, and Frankton eighth with 191. Elwood, Anderson, and Liberty Christian had incomplete girls’ team scores, and Anderson Prep Academy had no girl runners.

Hamilton Southeastern sophomore Maggie Powers was the individual champion of the girls’ race with a time of 19:04.9.

Leading Blue River’s fourth-place finish was freshman Charlee Gibson, who finished seventh overall with a time of 20:46.1. Sophomore teammate Sydney Fellers placed 13th with a time of 21:41.3.

Other finishes and times for the Viking girls were junior Kelsey Porter 34th (25:33.4), freshman Ella Schmidt 44th (26:59.8), freshman Lexie Cordell 46th (27:31.5), and junior Maddie Denton 51st (31:53.1).

Shenandoah’s fifth-place finish was led by freshman Kayci Hill, who placed 17th overall with a time of 22:03.8. Classmate Anna Buskirk finished four spots behind her in 21st place with a time of 22:46.5.

Other times and finishes for the Raider girls were senior Abby Buskirk 33rd (24:48.0), senior Hope Edwards 37th (25:52.7), sophomore Madison Cooper 43rd (26:39.8), junior Hannah Hinshaw 48th (30:06.7), and junior Kaitlyn Ashby 54th (33:08.2).

Boys Sectional

Hamilton Southeastern swept the top five places to win the team championship with a score of 15. Finishing second through fifth, respectively, were Fishers 51, host Pendleton Heights 74, Blue River Valley 131, and Frankton 134.

The Royals, Tigers, Arabians, Vikings, and Eagles advanced to the Delta regional as complete boys’ teams.

Anderson was sixth with 140, followed, in order, by Elwood 178, Alexandria-Monroe 203, and Shenandoah 264. Lapel, Liberty Christian, and Anderson Prep Academy did not have complete teams.

Hamilton Southeastern senior Nolan Satterfield was the individual champion of the boys’ race with a time of 16:22.3.

Blue River’s fourth-place team finish was led by junior Gabe Sayre, who placed 23rd with a time of 18:41.1. Completing the team score were junior James Crull 28th (19:09.1), sophomore Landen Gibson 29th (19:10.0), sophomore Ethan Blackburn 30th (19:19.5), and sophomore Tyler Flynn 32nd (19:24.2).

Other Viking finishes and times were sophomore Zach Crull 41st (20:14.8) and junior Adam Polston 42nd (20:32.9).

Leading Shenandoah’s ninth-place team finish was junior Logan Renz, who placed 53rd with a time of 21:29.4. Other finishes and times for the Raider boys were junior Darren Croffie 55th (21:49.3), freshman Logan Thomas 61st (24:37.7), senior Declan Layton 63rd (24:59.3), and freshman Izeya Goodwin 66th (27:20.0).

Delta Sectional

Union (Modoc) sophomore Lily Pierce finished 16th overall in the girls’ race with a time of 23:43 and advanced to Saturday’s Delta regional at the Muncie Sportsplex.