LEWISVILLE — Nice, but warm, weather was in place for Tuesday evening’s annual Henry County Cross Country Meet held on the rural course near Tri High School.

When the final runner had crossed the tape, Blue River Valley emerged as the team champion in both the boys and girls high school events.

Before the varsity runners ran their races, the junior high/middle school runners took to the course. Host Tri took the boys team title, while Shenandoah (the only school with a full complement of girl runners) won the girls team title.

Boys High School Race

Shenandoah junior Sam Hinshaw was the individual champion of the boys varsity race, finishing first with a time of 19:13.5 for the 5K course.

But Blue River Valley had the next five finishers, placing second through sixth, to capture first place in the team standings with 20 points, besting the second-place Raiders who had 43. Both Knightstown and Tri had fewer than five runners and, therefore, an incomplete team score.

Junior Gabe Sayre led the way for the Vikings by finishing second in a time of 19:29.7. Teammates finishing right behind him were Landon Gibson third (19:31.9), Tyler Flynn fourth (20:14.3), James Crull fifth (20:22.8), and Ethan Blackburn sixth (20:29.9).

Other Blue River runners, whose finishes did not figure into the team score, were Zach Crull eighth (20:37.5), Adam Polston ninth (21:11.4), Bryden Sealover 11th (22:23.2), Eli Sayre 12th (22:37.8), and Jackson Qualkenbush 16th (24:29.8).

Tri’s lone runner, freshman Nathan Carmichael, finished seventh overall with a time of 20:30.7.

Other finishes and times for second-place Shenandoah were Matthew Buster 13th (22:50.8), Darren Croffie 14th (23:15.5), Logan Renz 15th (24:23.4), Declan Layton 17th (25:47.6), Logan Thomas 18th (26:37.5), and Izeya Goodwin 19th (29:10.0).

Knightstown’s top runner was sophomore Abraham Wilson, who finished 10th overall with a time of 21:28.6. Other finishes and times for the Panthers were Noah Wilson 20th (30:29.8) and Daniel Wilson 21st (32:06.5).

Girls High School Race

Blue River Valley and Shenandoah were the only county schools fielding runners for the girls varsity race, and the battle for the team title between the two was tight, as the Vikings edged the Raiders 26 points to 29.

Blue River freshman Charlee Gibson was the individual champion of the girls race, finishing first on the 5K course with a time of 21:48.6. Gibson’s time was 53.2 seconds faster than that of second-place teammate Sydney Fellers, who ended with a clocking of 22:41.8.

Other finishes and times for the Viking girls were Kelsey Porter sixth (25:39.9), Lexie Cordell seventh (26:08.7), Ella Schmidt 10th (30:41.1), and Maddie Denton 13th (35:19.8).

Shenandoah freshmen Anna Buskirk and Kayci Hill finished within 0.2 seconds of each other for third and fourth place, respectively. Buskirk’s time was 23:00.0 and Hill’s 23:00.2. Junior Abby Buskirk placed fifth (24:46.2), Hope Edwards eighth (27:01.3), and Madison Cooper ninth (29:22.6).

Other Raider finishes not figuring into the team score were Hannah Hinshaw 11th (31:38.1), Kaitlyn Ashby 12th (32:27.5), Shaley Delk 14th (35:48.2), Ava Harter 15th (38:06.8), and Charley Davis 16th (41:19.8).

Junior High/MS Races

In the boys event, Tri won the team title with 17 points, defeating second-place Blue River Valley who had 38. Knightstown and Shenandoah had incomplete team scores.

On the girls side, Shenandoah won the team championship by default with 15 points, as Blue River Valley and Tri fielded incomplete teams and Knightstown had no girl runners.

Tri eighth-grader Spencer Mummert won the individual boys 3K race, finishing first with a time of 12:31.9. Other finishes for the Titans were Ethan Chew second, Aiden Houchins third, Van Stamper fourth, and Brian Kinder 10th.

Blue River Valley sixth-grader Blake Higgins led his team’s effort by finishing fifth with a time of 14:41.5. Other Viking placings were Logan Williams ninth, Sam Hershman 12th, Carter Daniel 13th, and Jaxon Stigall 14th.

For Shenandoah, Kayden Foshee finished seventh in 16:25.9, Keegan Cooper was eighth, and Chase Osenbaugh 11th.

Knightstown’s lone runner was eighth-grader Isaac Livesav, who finished sixth overall in 15:21.9.

Although having an incomplete team score, the Tri girls placed all three of their runners in the top six of the 3K race.

Titan eighth-grader Jillian Chew continued her outstanding running career by being champion of the girls race, finishing first with a time of 11:53.1, which was 1:27.1 faster than second-place teammate Lyla Williams. Tri’s Sierra Dowell placed sixth.

Blue River sixth-grader Catherine Martin finished third overall with a time of 15:07.9. The Vikings’ Myah Burcham placed 10th and Jessika Kernel 16th.

As noted, the Shenandoah girls won the team championship by default, but also had incredible depth, fielding enough runners for two complete teams.

Raider seventh-grader Olivia Hinesley led her team by finishing fourth overall with a time of 15:12.4. Other placings that figured into Shenandoah’s team score were Hayden Patterson fifth, Brennigan Mabie seventh, Addy Cooper eighth, and Kylee Purcell ninth.

Other finishes for the Raider girls were Evelyn Iseley 11th, Sam Jenkins 12th, Sydney Dellinger 13th, Loratai Thomas 14th, Khloe Wood 15th, and Lily Thomas 17th.